Saturday, March 19, 2011

Are You Singaporean?

Confirm? Double Confirm?
If you have no idea what I'm talking about, watch this trailer....

It is one of a set of trailers launched by Channel 5 to promote its brand new local gameshow called 'We Are Singaporean'. Hossan plays almost all the characters in the trailers - see the one below where he's the kopitiam towkay and worker. There's meant to be one more featuring parents gunning for spaces at a school during P1 registration.

If the show is as good as the trailers (and as funny), I think we may just have a hit on our hands.

Hossan Leong is the host of the show. And I say...ABOUT TIME LOR. Can't wait to see what he'll do on the show - will he unleash his trademark sarcasm and whip his slanty-eyed look at less-than-worthy contestants/celebrities/guests? I certainly hope so. I hear Kumar's on an upcoming ep - I want sparring...please :)

Anyway, the show is a gameshow where contestants have to answer questions about Singapore. I can only imagine the questions to be like, "Where is the best roti prata in the east?" or "Name Dick Lee first hit!" or "What is Taufik Batisah's middle name" <-- trick question - he doesn't have one.

SO, Are You Singaporean Enough To Be In The Audience?
Now that they've got the set ready, host selected and I believe contestants too, producers are ready to fill up the place with audience members. This show's actually gonna give audience members a chance to win moolah too! Check out the flyer below.

Next week's recording will feature OMG winner Jill-Marie Thomas and the talented Danny Koh. Fans of the two, quick- send email to and get your tickets to go down and support them!

By the way peeps, Ch5 has launched their own blog (about time right?), and the hardworking peeps from the promo team will be posting tons of juicy behind-the-scenes pics/stories/gossip that only THEY have access to, so its a great place to go kaypoh. Check it out here and then add it to your bookmark list!

xoxo, s.

ps. @WRSproducer  - I chope 2 tickets please! *see, I used "chope" - I am v Singaporean liao!

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Idol 3's MJ & Tabby ... Breathe ....

Once, Twice, Three Times....
That's the number of times I've actually seen this song performed, and each time, I love it MORE!

The First Time
It was the Second Day of Theatre Auditions for Singapore Idol 3. MJ Kuok and Tabitha Nauser teamed up for the song-writing challenge and wowed Judge Florence Lian so much that she vowed to put it on radio (unfortunately this has yet to happen as a full version was never recorded - until now. Whether it'll get on local radio - we'll just have to see).

Second Time
Everyone loved the song so much that MJ and Tabby made a Youtube video on their own :) These two got chemistry eh ;)

Third Time
When MJ tagged me just yesterday on this video which he released for Valentine's Day for everyone to share and guess what, its climbed up to #24 on Youtube for most watched! That's just awesome crazy innit??

Love and miss you guys tons. This post goes out to MJ, Ms Nauser and Cilla Chan (who took over vocals for Tabby here), and all the LODIs of 2009 :)

...I can't breathe....:)

xoxo, s.

ps. Love the percussion - reminds me a little of Paula Cole's 'I Don't Wanna Wait', the theme song for Dawson's Creek.

pps. I know I haven't blogged for-everr, since OMG! ended, but I HAD to put this post out there. Too good not to share :) So please, keep liking and sharing the video - pass it on!

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Quickie Post : 3 More OMG BTS Vids

Quickie Post : Last 3 Vids
I've got three more behind-the-scenes videos to share with you guys - OMG its almost 6am!
Anyway, here you go ...

This first vid is of Luminiq Crew rehearsing their second item. Notice that the starting pose of the second item, is the same as the end pose of the first item they did? I likey. This was recorded at Tuesday night's full dress rehearsal.

This is a vid of Jill-Marie singing True Colours for Desert Roses Jessy and Sophia and their friend Lily. They requested she sing it for them and I happened to be there to record too :) 

This last vid is of the night's guest performer Quick Quick Danger during the full dress rehearsals, also on Tuesday night.

xoxo, s.

OMG Grand Finals : News Break Entertainment

Quickie Post : Vids from News Break
While viewers at home had to contend with watching the News for half hour before the Results Show began, producers lined up a fair bit of entertainment in studio for the audience. They invited some our favourite ex Contenders back on stage to keep us entertained. Check out the vids below...

This is a vid of our favourite bartender boys Shah Dillon and Kenny Hong who are Bottle Flipz, from OMG's Episode 1.

This is Charles or C-Murda from OMG's Episode 2.

This is Desert Roses. First is a routine featuring Jessy and Sophia, Susan is in Egypt and could not be here. After which Sophia does a very captivating solo routine....

Last but not least, its our favourite shiny, happy people - the Singapore Char Siew Baos! Give it up for Jason, Jacob, Ruby and Dom :)

Plus one bonus vid here of Sean Harrison rehearsing backstage before the show - this is in the cramped confines of the B3 lift lobby, while Viki and Spyro were asleep literally 3 feet away from where I was standing. I love the way Sean sings this song, it felt like he was singing it to me.....this is probably what he does to make girls swoon right Sean? Just kidding - hope you got to Tekong in time dude! (Sean had to rush off the minute the show ended to make it to the last ferry to Tekong at 11pm.)

Hope you enjoyed the vids, workin' on the review, which may take a while...too many pics to choose from!
xoxo, s.

OMG Winner : Jill-Marie Thomas

Congratulations Jill!
Jill gets a boost from the IFLY boys!

After 14 weeks of competition, the winner of Channel 5's One Moment of Glory is Jill-Marie Thomas!

Tonight during the Grand Finals, Jill-Marie performed two songs, an Alanis Morisette mash-up of "You Live" and "You Oughta Know" and Cyndi Lauper's "True Colours". She performed both songs with ease and sincerity and came out tops on the Judges' ranking tonight.

Apparently, Jill-Marie beat out Luminiq Crew by just a hare's breath to clinch the $50,000. Both Finalists did awesome. Imo, Luminiq's second routine totally blew everyone out of the water. It was tight, it was sharp and it was powerful. More on everyone's performances in the review later.

In the meantime, check out these pics. The minute the announcement was made, the Luminiq boys ran over to hug their 'kakak'. To me this picture says it all about the bond they have formed during the show. Its so touching to see how supportive they are of each other, and despite missing out on the prize money, are able to be genuinely happy for Jill.

For now, here's a quick word from Jill-Marie, I managed to catch her before she got whisked away by the media for interviews....

Congratulations one more time Jill, you've made the OMG family real proud! And to the Luminiq boys, I just want to say you guys were just awesome tonight, don't believe for a second that you 'lost' anything. Keep believing in yourself and you'll have that one moment of glory soon enough :)

xoxo, s.

ps. Let us know what you've done with the prize money ok? Jill's mum is over the moon, she just won $25,000 :) (and of course she must be uber proud of her lil girl!)

pps. A little birdie told me that The New Paper has dug up 'another scandal'. Apparently someone's now called in to say that Jill-Marie is related to Judge Swoon a.k.a. Tay Ping Hui.Geez when will this sour grapes thing stop right? The girl won the show fair and square, leave her alone. I don't think anyone cares if Jill is related to Ping Hui - show's over, so deal.