Saturday, August 14, 2010

OMG Contender : Danny Koh

The Firestarter
When I first heard there was gonna be a fire eater on the show, I thought, how exciting, then I thought, die la, we are in Basement 4, got big fire how? Lifts damn slow, staircases so narrow. I had fleeting images of myself crawling on all fours on the gross blue carpeting outside tv theatre. But once I met Danny Koh, the fire artiste, I knew no such thing could happen. This guy's a professional.

Danny, 30, has been a professional magician for over 9 years and a Fire Artiste for the past 6. He has his own company and does a wide variety of entertaining from being a street magician, to a kid's entertainer to corporate events. On Wednesday nights, he does intimate table to table magic at West Coast, and other times you can catch him performing a set at Haji Lane's Going Om (coincidentally, this is where David Lin performs too!).

What do you love about magic?
Its all about suspension of belief, just for a while, to be amazed. When people experience magic, they never forget it.

For me, the most impressionable tricks must involve the person. It must touch their heart, they have to relate to it. They shouldn't walk away from it puzzled, but more amazed because they couldn't figure it out, like, "that was impossible!".

What do you think of the show that reveals all the magician's tricks (Breaking The Magician's Code)?
Magic has become very available if new people want to learn, so I don't think it has really diminished its appeal. Its available everywhere on the internet, in videos, and in manuals.

Why did you join OMG!?
To be honest, I'm looking for an avenue to create a tv special, like a David Blaine or a Cyril type magic programme, but localise it. We don't have a local guy doing a show like this, so I think there's a niche I can fulfill.
summerr says : I think this is a great idea! Closest we've had to a local street magician was Mondo Magic on AXN and that was 1. not that great, and 2. not really local cos the magicians were from elsewhere, travelling around the world doing magic. So a local variety show with street magic would be pretty cool!

So if you're so into magic, why are you on the show as a fire artiste?
For OMG, I think magic has no chance. The energy from solos versus groups are quite unevenly matched. But when I feel that fire is getting too repetitious, magic will come in. Actually the show is pretty challenging, because we are given just 90 seconds, I have to rush through it. In fact, I broke down my routines to fit the timing.

The rolling fire on your arm bit looks painful! Do you get burned a lot?
Oh yea, I have been burned a lot everywhere, especially my arms. I get blisters in my mouth. But you get used to it after a while. Its a physical thing, so its mind over matter. If you don't mind, it doesn't matter! <-- nice one!

How'd you learn/train to be a fire artist?
I'm self taught. I used to work with a magic production house, so I picked up magic there. With fire, I watched videos, and studied manuals, and developed my own style ...
summerr : wait, you READ about how to EAT fire?
Danny : yea, they have diagrams and pictures and tell you step by step what to do...
summerr : I must check Borders later for Fire Eating For Dummies. Kids (and adults too!) DO NOT TRY THIS AT HOME!

Any secret/hidden talents?
I'm actually really good with children. I'm also a ventriloquist! :)
*just found out from a friend that Danny was the magician at her little sister's birthday party last year! LOL! Small world! Oh and the kids REALLLLY loved him!*

OMG! airs every Wednesday, 8pm only on Channel 5! (missed Episode 1? Go catch up now on!)
Think you've got a talent that can blow this guy outta the water? Producers WANT you! Email them at NOW and join the show! YOU could be the one walking away with $50,000!


  1. Danny is so far the most handsome "Fire Man" I have ever seen in Singapore. But really disappointed on the collaboration night as I expected a lot from the two performers.

  2. Quite a nice showmanship by Danny tonight. Hope u got more to show.

  3. danny is handsome!!! :p jiayou!!

  4. Who are you and why did you know so much?

  5. Very few fire man in Singapore,Danny is good , yet to see another fireman to challege him!!!
    but not singer or dancer, I do not how to judge

  6. i think he sld start showing his magics, audiences and judges are getting bored of his fire stuffs already... JIAYOU DANNY!!

  7. wonder at all fire shows he left all the females swooning.. to all the above worries..he will be able to do it..he has already proven week after week that he is able to push his limits and boundaries..So all Team Danny people..all we need to do is to vote and see him thur yah?...
    -one the many danny's friends..

  8. You don't deserve to be out, you should have stayed in.... NOT sean harrison.... ughhhh. can't believe it....

  9. Cant believe and a pity to c him out... Great perf last wk and yet still out... Aint fair huh...

  10. Hmm it seems like your website ate my first comment (it was
    extremely long) so I guess I'll just sum it up what I submitted and say, I'm thoroughly enjoying your blog.
    I as well am an aspiring blog writer but I'm still new to the whole thing. Do you have any points for first-time blog writers? I'd genuinely appreciate it.

    Also visit my weblog: xerox 8560dn printer