Friday, October 23, 2009

Get to know your DISCO!

Get ready to shimmy & shake and point those fingers in the air!

Sylvia - I Wanna Dance With Somebody by Whitney Houston
hrm, do I see a pattern emerging? Does SylSyl like WhitWhit?

Faizal - That Thing You Do by the Wonders
Very mainstream, pseudo oldie, catchy - very typical Faizal choice :)

Tabby - Ain't Nobody by Chaka Khan
Typical Tabby - diva to the last drop :) Bring on the Chaka Khan hair girlfriend! Just make sure it doesn't come out like this :)

Malaque - Last Dance by Donna Summer
Ooooh nice one...this one always gets me up and dancing!

Charlie - Take On Me by A-Ha
Classic Mambo hit... :) This one gets everyone pointing to the sky!

Duane - Tainted Love by Pussycat Dolls
Very sexy tune.... I also think.... Full Monty hahahaha!

Sezairi - Play That Funky Music by Wild Cherry
Awesome choice...lay down n boogie n play dat funky music til ya' die! (I first heard that line in a NKOTB song)

Mae - Kiss by Prince
OMG, love this song - it always reminds me of that scene in Pretty Woman where Julia Roberts is in the tub, up to her neck in bubbles, listening to her walkman and singing to this song...baadly! LOL!
Took me ages to find the video - cos when I did a youtube search it gave me some weird japanese movie??? Anyway here is the link because there is no embed option at this site :) Do have a look and enjoy this iconic Prince song 'Kiss'.

Happy weekend everyone, sit back, bone up on next week's tunes and break out your dancin' shoes cos we gonna mambo next Idol Day! Woot!

xoxo, s.


  1. intresting week next week !
    cant wait !

  2. I heard Prince is a youtube copyright nazi. But here's Paris Bennet's version from S5 of American Idol...awesome! But, it also got her kicked out, haha.

  3. LOL! Copyright Nazi! no wonder! Oh well, guess he's old skool.. :)